According to Michigan Vehicle Code Section 257.626, reckless driving charges can be categorized three distinct ways depending on the situation, resulting in three different severities of punishment. For example:
- “A person who operates a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”